The Government has confirmed that Free Movement will continue should the UK leave without a deal on 31st October 2019. It has now drafted a formal proposal on what EU nationals will need to do to come to or remain in the UK post Brexit

European Union, EEA and Swiss national, moving to the UK after Brexit, or applying to continue living in the the UK for the purposes of work or Study, will have to make an application for temporary Leave to Remain (Euro TLR), this will be a temporary immigration status.

This document will be valid until December 2020.

As currently proposed, the application will be free of charge and will need to be submitted online. Applicants will be required to prove their identity and make a declarations of any criminal convictions.

Under this new policy will introduce tougher criminality and public policy rules, that will apply to new entrants. 

Successful applicants will be granted 36 months temporary Immigration Status. You’ll be given a digital status.

This status will provide the following rights:-

  • work in the UK
  • Access to NHS
  • Enrol in education or continue studying
  • Access public funds, if you’re eligible for them
  • Travel in and out of the UK

Irish citizens will need to apply to remain in the UK. They will continue to have the right to enter, live, work and study in the UK under Common Travel Area Arrangements.

Close family members (such as spouses, partners and dependent children until 18 years old), who are not EU, EEA or Swiss nationals, will be able to apply after the EU, EEA or Swiss national has applied for the Temporary Leave to Remain.